South Africa: ConCourt refuses to hear NPA appeal on Zuma corruption charges – DA
07 Oct 2016

The Constitutional Court has refused for now to hear the National Prosecuting Authority’s (NPA) appeal on the North Gauteng High Court judgment which reinstated fraud and corruption charges against President Jacob Zuma, the DA said in a media release on Friday.

“This highlights, yet again, the deliberate attempts by the NPA and Jacob Zuma to do everything possible to delay Jacob Zuma having his day in court,” said James Selfe, chairperson of the DA’s federal executive.

The full bench of the North Gauteng High Court ruled in April that the 783 fraud, racketeering and corruption charges against Zuma should be reinstated. This was after a seven-year battle by the DA. The court ruled that the decision to discontinue the prosecution against the president should be reviewed and set aside.

You can claim CPD minutes for this content, by signing up to our CPD Wallet

FREE CPD Wallet

You must be logged in to post a comment.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.